Data Protection

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data according to the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). Within this privacy policy we inform you of the most important aspects of data processing within our website. We have summarized the current status with respects to use of cookies and Google Analytics clearly. For more information and details on these topics, see the following content.

Cookie status

Cookies are enabled by default on this site as we do not store any personal information in it. In cases where this is necessary in later stages, we will obtain your consent, separately and in advance. The use of cookies has been confirmed by clicking ‘Got It!’.

Google Analytics status
Google Analytics is set up and enabled on this website. Your IP address will be recorded anonymously.

Contact

If you contact us via an e-mail address listed on our website, we will use the data you send for the sole purpose of processing your request. This data will not be disclosed to third parties without your prior consent. In some cases, however, it will be necessary for us to also process your data and record it separately.

Data Storage

Personal data that we collect and process in the course of our normal business activities is retained no longer than is necessary, for our business purposes or due to legal requirements. However, in certain cases such as tax and accounting purposes, we are required by law to retain personal information even after the termination of an active business relationship.

Log Data / Serverlogs

Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted by the Internet browser you use and stored in log files (server log files) on the web server we use. These files include, but are not limited to, the following information: Name respectively URL of the retrieved website, host name of the requesting provider, date and time of the server request, browser type and version, operating system and the URL of the previously visited page (referrer URL). The log data will only be used for statistical evaluation for the sole purpose of operation, security and optimization of our website. A merge of this log data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use on the basis of validity.

Our hosting provider is the company WORLD4YOU Internet Services GmbH (Hafenstrasse 47-51, 4020 Linz, www.world4you.com).

Cookies

On our website we use what is termed as cookies. These are small text files that are transferred to your browser via a web server. The information stored in cookies helps us to tailor the use of our website to individual needs and to constantly improve our offerings. We never store personal data without your consent. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. A banner at the bottom of our website indicates the use of cookies. By clicking on the link „Understand“ you confirm the knowledge regarding the use of cookies on our website. The validity of this cookie confirmation is set to 365 days and will not be displayed during the re-visit of our website within this time (unless the cookie has been deleted by you or the page is called up with another browser).

Function restrictions without cookies

If you generally restrict or prevent the use of cookies, certain areas and services of our website may not work as expected. Cookies that are already on your computer can be deleted at any time via the settings of your browser. The procedure varies depending on the browser. You will find information about this and other options regarding cookies on the pages of the respective browser providers: Firefox, Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, Opera.

Google Analytics / Webanalysis

On our website we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereafter referred to as „Google“ or „Google Analytics“). Google Analytics uses targeted cookies, which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG as well as Art. 6 (1) (a) (consent) and f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website.

IP Anonymity / Pseudonymization

Since your privacy is important to us, your user data will be pseudonymized. We use the function „Activation of IP anonymization“ or „anonymize IP“ to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (referred to as IP masking). Your IP address will be tracked by Google within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, but will be pseudonymized immediately (for example, by deleting the last 8 bits). As a result, only a rough localization is possible. In exceptional cases, IP addresses may be fully transmitted to a Google server in the United States and then truncated (curtailed). Google will process this information on our behalf to analyze the use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website and internet usage. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Disable Google Analytics / Prevent Data Collection

You may prevent the collection of the data generated by Google, Google Analytics cookies, and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), including processing of this data by Google, via an appropriate cookie setting on your browser. Please be aware that other areas and services on our website may not work optimally (for more information, see the section entitled „Cookies“ under „Non-Cookies Functionality“). Google also offers its own browser plugin to disable Google Analytics, which can be downloaded and installed on this website.

Furthermore, you can disable the data collection by Google Analytics specifically for this site by clicking on the link below. A special cookie named „ga-disable-UA- {ID}“ will be set in the currently used browser. If no other measures have been taken to prevent or disable cookies or Google Analytics, deleting this cookie will result in the re-recording of data by Google Analytics. Disable Google Analytics

Order Processing

We have signed a data processing agreement with Google. The relationship with Google is based on the „EU-US Privacy Shield“, an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the US. It is therefore assumed that the processing of personal data by Google has an „adequate level of data protection“ and that data is handled in compliance with data protection Act. The Google certification under the Privacy Shield is available at privacyshield.gov. For more information, see the Terms of use for Google Analytics and  General privacy protection regulations of Google.

Admin Area / Login

In addition to the user area (frontend), which is freely accessible to every visitor, our website also has its own admin area (backend). This is not part of the official menu structure and is reserved exclusively for our administrators for the purpose of content and functional administration of the website. IT goes without saying that, we have a heightened and legitimate interest in protecting this area from unauthorized access. We employ special security measures for this purpose, whereby we, inter alia, also store IP addresses temporarily and/or permanently and block them for access, if they have made multiple erroneous and/or unauthorized attempts to log on (for example stating incorrect access data).

Google Fonts

For consistent presentation of textual content, we use Google Fonts, a service of Google Inc. („Google“), on our website. Usually, this integration takes place through an external server call to Google in the US, whereby it is assumed that even more far-reaching information – such as IP addresses – is captured, stored and analyzed. For reasons of data protection, we therefore refrain from such direct involvement and make these fonts available locally via the web server we use. If your browser does not support web fonts, it automatically uses one of the default fonts of your computer.

Your Rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Contact

For questions in connection with data protection please do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail at office@consourcive.at.